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Starting System - 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (85kW/115PS) - DW/2.0L
Duratorq-TDCi (100kW/136PS) - DW/2.0L Duratorq-TDCi
(103kW/140PS) - DW - Starting System
Mondeo 2007.5 (02/2007-)
Print
Diagnosis and Testing
General Equipment
Ford approved diagnostic tool
Principles of Operation
The starter motor function is controlled by a starter relay. The starter relay is operated by the ignition switch.
Battery voltage is supplied to the ignition switch from engine junction box (EJB) fuse F17. When the ignition switch is turned to position III, battery voltage
is supplied to the starter relay coil. The starter relay coil circuit is completed by a ground circuit through the powertrain control module (PCM). The ground
circuit will only be available when the PCM receives the correct signal from the passive anti-theft system (PATS).
When the starter relay coil is energized, the starter relay contacts close and battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor solenoid circuit from EJB fuse
F15. The starter motor solenoid circuit is completed by a ground circuit through the starter motor casing.
The starter motor solenoid has two functions. The first is to supply the starter motor with a high energy switch between the battery positive terminal and
the starter motor windings. The second is to act as a mechanical clutch between the starter motor drive gear and the flywheel ring gear.
Battery voltage is supplied to the starter motor solenoid contact through a fused wire. The ground circuit is completed using the starter motor casing and
the engine/transmission ground wire.
Inspection and Verification
1. 1. Verify the customer concern.
2. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step
4. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom and refer to the Symptom Chart.
Visual Inspection Chart
Mechanical
Electrical
Starter motor
Fuse(s)
Wiring harness(es)
Electrical connector(s)
Relay(s)
Switch(es)
Battery
Symptom Chart
Symptom
Possible
Sources
Action
The engine does not crank and
the relay does not click
*
Battery
*
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
*
*
Circuit(s)
Starter relay
Ignition
switch
PCM
EJB
*
GO to Pinpoint Test A.
*
*
*
PATS
*
REFER to: Anti-Theft - Passive (419-01B Anti-Theft - Passive, Diagnosis and Testing).
The engine does not crank but
the relay clicks
*
Battery
*
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
*
*
Circuit(s)
Starter relay
Starter motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
The engine cranks slowly
*
Battery
*
REFER to: Charging System (414-00 Charging System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
*
*
Battery cable
Starter motor
*
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Unusual starter motor noise
*
Starter motor
*
INSPECT the starter motor for alignment or cracked casing. Make sure the mounting bolts are tightened. If
necessary, INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Flywheel ring
gear
*
CHECK the flywheel ring gear. INSTALL a new flywheel ring gear as necessary.
The starter motor spins but the
engine does not crank
*
Starter motor
*
REMOVE the starter motor. INSPECT the starter motor gear for damage. INSTALL a new starter motor as
necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
*
Flywheel ring
gear
*
INSPECT the flywheel ring gear for missing teeth. CHECK the starter motor for correct mounting. If the
concern persists, INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Tests
NOTE: Use a digital multimeter for all electrical measurements.
PINPOINT TEST A : THE ENGI N E DOES NOT CRANK AND THE RELAY DOES NOT CLICK
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect Starter Relay R1.
1
2
Ignition switch in position III.
3
Measure the voltage between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH), harness side and
ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .
No
GO to A2 .
A2: CHECK CIRCUIT A_CDC35D (BU/WH) AND A_CDC35F (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
2
Disconnect Ignition Switch C2DC32.
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH), harness side and
3
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the ignition switch C2DC32 pin 7, circuit A_CDC35F (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for correct operation.
No
REPAIR circuit A_CDC35D (BU/WH) or circuit A_CDC35F (BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
A3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY COIL FOR GROUND
Ignition switch in position III.
1
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), and ground.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
For vehicles with 1.6L Duratec 16V Ti-VCT (Sigma) engine, GO to A4 . For vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel
engine or 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel engine, GO to A5 .
For vehicles with 2.0L Duratec HE (MI4) engine, GO to A6 .
For vehicles with 2.5L Duratec ST (VI5) engine, GO to A7 .
A4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect PCM C1E104-J.
2
3
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM C1E104-J
pin F4, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool , CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system
for normal operation.
A5: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
2
Disconnect PCM C1E108-J-K2 (Vehicles with 1.8L Duratorq TDCi (Kent) Diesel engine).
Disconnect PCM C1E108-C-K2 (Vehicles with 2.0L Duratorq TDCi (DW) Diesel engine).
3
4
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE) and the PCM connector
pin K2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system
for normal operation.
A6: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
2
Disconnect PCM C1E104-E.
3
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A and the PCM C1E104-E pin L2,
circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTCs. CORRECT all DTCs. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system
for normal operation.
A7: CHECK CIRCUIT A_CDC35G (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
Disconnect PCM C1E108-B.
2
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3
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 1, circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side and
the PCM C1E108-B pin 17, circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to A8 .
No
REPAIR circuit A_CDC35G (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A8: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12A (YE) FOR CONTINUITY
Disconnect EJB C1E108-B.
1
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 2, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side and the
PCM C1E108-B pin 9, circuit CDC12A (YE), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
Using the Ford approved diagnostic tool, CHECK for current DTC's. CORRECT all DTC's. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12A (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST
the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : THE ENGIN E DOES NOT CRANK BUT THE RELAY CLICKS
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35B (GN/RD ) FOR VOLTAGE
Ignition switch in position III.
1
2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor solenoid C1DC35-B-1 circuit CDC35B (GN/RD), component side and
ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B2 .
No
GO to B3 .
B2: CHECK CIRCUIT SBF01A (RD) FO R VOLTAGE DROP
Ignition switch in position III.
1
Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid C1DC35-A-1 circuit SBF01A (RD), component side and the
battery positive terminal.
2
Is the voltage less than 2 volts?
Yes
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cable connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cables connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new battery to starter motor solenoid cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3: CHECK THE STARTER RELAY CON T ACT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect Starter Relay R1.
1
Measure the voltage between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 3 and ground.
2
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4 .
No
INSTALL a new EJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4: CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR CONTINUITY
Ignition switch in position 0.
1
2
Measure the resistance between the EJB starter relay R1 connector pin 5 and the starter motor solenoid C1DC35-B pin
1, circuit CDC35B (BU/WH).
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Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new EJB. TEST
the system for correct operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35A (BU/WH) or circuit CDC35B (BU/WH) as necessary. TEST the system for correct operation.
PINPOINT TEST C : THE ENGIN E CRANKS SLOWLY
TEST CONDITIONS
DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE A N D CONDITION
CHECK the battery using a battery tester.
1
Is the battery voltage and condition OK?
Yes
GO to C2 .
No
CHARGE or install a new battery as required. CHECK the charging system using the Ford approved diagnostic tool.
TEST the system for normal operation.
C2: CHECK CIRCUIT SBF01A (RD) FO R VOLTAGE DROP
Ignition switch in position III.
1
Measure the voltage between starter motor solenoid C1DC35-A-1 circuit SBF01A (RD), component side and the
battery positive terminal.
2
Is the voltage less than 2 volts?
Yes
GO to C3 .
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery positive cables connections. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern
persists, INSTALL a new battery to starter motor solenoid cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3: CHECK FOR GROUND CONNECTIO N
1
Ignition switch in position III.
2
Measure the voltage between the starter motor housing and the battery negative terminal.
Is the voltage less than 2 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
CLEAN and TIGHTEN all battery negative cable connections and starter motor mountings. TEST the system for normal
operation. If the concern persists, INSTALL a new battery negative cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
http://127.0.0.1:8888/wsm/js/procedure.do?variantId=1449&proc-uid=G959291&gui...
2012-08-09
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